September 16, 2021, 16:41

    TikTok’s lead EU regulator opens two data privacy probes

    TikTok’s lead EU regulator opens two data privacy probes

    • Ireland is TikTok's lead EU regulator
    • One probe over processing of children's data
    • Second over data transfers to China
    • Possible fine up to 4% of global revenue

    DUBLIN, Sept 14 (Reuters) – TikTok's lead data privacy regulator in the European Union has opened two inquiries into the Chinese-owned short-video platform related to the processing of children's personal data and transfers of personal data to China.

    Ireland's Data Protection Commission, which is lead EU regulator for many of the world's top internet firms due to the location of their regional headquarters, is allowed to impose fines of up to 4% of global revenue.

    TikTok in August announced stricter privacy controls for teenagers, seeking to address criticism that it has failed to protect children from hidden advertising and inappropriate content. read more

    Owned by China's ByteDance, TikTok has grown rapidly around the world, particularly among teenagers.

    The first of the probes relates "to the processing of personal data in the context of platform settings for users under age 18 and age verification measures for persons under 13," the Data Protection Commission said in a statement.

    The second probe will focus on transfers by TikTok of personal data to China and whether the company complies with EU data law in its transfers of personal data to countries outside the bloc, the statement said.

    Ireland's data watchdog earlier this month levied a record 225 million euro ($265.64 million) fine on Facebook's (FB.O) WhatsApp under the EU's 2018 General Data Protection Regulation law (GDPR). read more

    But the watchdog has faced criticism from other European regulators at the speed of its inquiries and the severeness of its sanctions.

    The Irish regulator had 27 international inquiries in progress at the end of last year, including 14 into Facebook and its subsidiaries.

    ($1 = 0.8470 euros)

    Reporting by Conor Humphries
    Editing by Chris Reese, Mark Porter and Jane Merriman

    Sourse: reuters.com

    Related posts

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    We use cookies in order to give you the best possible experience on our website. By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. You can find a detailed description in our Privacy Policy.
    Accept
    Reject
    Privacy Policy