July 30, 2021, 5:25

    Team GB athletes: Meet Great Britain’s medal hopefuls at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

    Team GB athletes: Meet Great Britain’s medal hopefuls at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

    Tokyo 2020 is sending its largest ever group of athletes to take part in the Amber Hill has had to withdraw Olympic Games, with 376 athletes due to take part.

    122 of them are returning athletes, including no less than 51 Olympic gold medalists.

    Unfortunately, medal hopeful Amber Hill has had to withdraw after testing positive for coronavirus, and there will be no replacement.

    The Team GB shooter had no symptoms, and admitted she was "devastated".

    Out of the remaining athletes, 200 are women, which means this year Team GB consists of a higher number of female athletes than male for the first time in summer Olympic history.

    Team GB says this is due to “a combination of impressive qualification performances”, as well as an increase in the number of female events at the Games.

    The UK athletes are keen to bring home even more medals than they did in 2016 at the Rio Olympic Games, so let's meet the athletes.

    How many medals did Team GB win in the last Olympics?

    Team GB walked out at the Rio Olympic Games 2016 Opening Ceremony
    (Image: PA)

    Last Olympics Team GB came second in the medal table, behind only the USA.

    Team GB finished with an impressive 67 medals, behind the United States with 121 medals.

    This was a record for Team GB, who won 65 medals at the London Olympics in 2012.

    This year Team GB will be looking to finish high on the medal table after the games were postponed a year due to Covid.

    Who are the Team GB athletes?

    Here is a full list of the Team GB athletes competing at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

    Women

    100m

    Dina Asher-Smith
    (Image: PA)

    Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

    Daryll Neita (Rana Reider, Cambridge)

    Asha Philip (Steve Fudge, Newham and Essex Beagles)

    200m

    Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

    Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

    400m

    Ama Pipi (Linford Christie, Enfield and Haringey)

    Jodie Williams (Ryan Freckleton, Herts Phoenix)

    Nicole Yeargin (Quincy Watts, Pitreavie)

    800m

    Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)

    Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill)

    Jemma Reekie (Andy Young, Kilbarchan)

    Alexandra Bell

    1500m

    Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill)

    Katie Snowden (Dan Stepney, Herne Hill)

    Revee Walcott-Nolan

    5000m

    Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn)

    Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield)

    Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

    10,000m

    Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn)

    Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

    Marathon

    Stephanie Davis
    (Image: Getty Images for British Olympic Association)

    Stephanie Davis (Phillip Kissi, Clapham Chasers)

    Jessica Piasecki (Robert Hawkins, Stockport)

    Steph Twell (Aldershot Farnham and District)

    3000m Steeplechase

    Elizabeth Bird (Pat McCurry, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Aimee Pratt (Vicente Modahl, Sale Harriers Manchester)

    100m Hurdles

    Tiffany Porter (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

    Cindy Sember (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

    400m Hurdles

    Meghan Beesley (Benke Blomkvist, Birchfield)

    Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

    Jessica Turner (Nick Dakin, Amber Valley and Erewash)

    High Jump

    Morgan Lake (Fuzz Caan, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

    Emily Borthwick

    Pole Vault

    Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson, Blackburn)

    Long Jump

    Abigail Irozuru (Aston Moore, Sale Harriers Manchester)

    Jazmin Sawyers (Lance Brauman, City of Stoke)

    Lorraine Ugen (Dwight Phillips, Thames Valley)

    Shot Put

    Sophie McKinna (Mike Winch, Great Yarmouth)

    Heptathlon

    Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Bertrand Valcin, Liverpool)

    4x100m

    Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

    Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

    Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Steve Fudge, Sutton and District)

    Daryll Neita (Rana Reider, Cambridge)

    Ashleigh Nelson (Michael Afilaka, City of Stoke)

    Asha Philip (Steve Fudge, Newham and Essex Beagles)

    4x400m

    Zoey Clark
    (Image: Getty Images for British Olympic Association)

    Zoey Clark (Eddie McKenna, Thames Valley)

    Emily Diamond (Benke Blomkvist, Bristol and West)

    Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

    Laviai Nielsen (Christine Bowmaker, Enfield and Haringey)

    Ama Pipi (Linford Christie, Enfield and Haringey)

    Jessica Turner (Nick Dakin, Amber Valley and Erewash)

    Hannah Williams (Glyn Hawkes, Herts Phoenix)

    Jodie Williams (Ryan Freckleton, Herts Phoenix)

    Nicole Yeargin (Quincy Watts, Pitreavie)

    Triathlon

    Vicky Holland

    Georgia Taylor-Brown

    Jess Learmonth

    Modern Pentathlon Individual

    Kate French

    Joanna Muir

    Football

    Lucy Bronze

    Sophie Ingle

    Demi Stokes

    Jill Scott

    Carly Telford

    Caroline Weir

    Fran Kirby

    Leah Williamson

    Ellen White

    Kim Little

    Georgia Stanway

    Millie Bright

    Steph Houghton

    Keira Walsh

    Nikita Parris

    Lauren Hemp

    Rachel Daly

    Ellie Roebuck

    Rugby Sevens

    Helena Rowland

    Abi Burton

    Alex Matthews

    Deborah Fleming

    Abbie Brown

    Natasha Hunt

    Emma Uren

    Celia Quansah

    Holly Aitchison

    Hannah Smith

    Megan Jones

    Jasmine Joyce

    Canoe Slalom K1

    Kimberley Woods

    Canoe Sprint C1

    Katie Reid

    Mallory Franklin

    Canoe Sprint K1 200m

    Deborah Kerr

    Emily Lewis

    Canoe Sprint 500m

    Deborah Kerr
    (Image: Getty Images for British Olympic Association)

    Deborah Kerr

    Emily Lewis

    Jumping

    Holly Smith

    Eventing

    Laura Collett

    Dressage

    Charlotte Dujardin

    Charlotte Fry

    Hockey

    Ellie Rayer

    Maddie Hinch

    Sarah Jones

    Laura Unsworth

    Hannah Martin

    Sarah Robertson

    Shona McCallin

    Lily Owlsey

    Fiona Crackles

    Hollie Pearne-Webb

    Anna Toman

    Giselle Ansley

    Grace Balsdon

    Susannah Townsend

    Leah Wilkinson

    Izzy Petter

    Artistic Gymnastics

    Amelie Morgan

    Jessica Gadirova

    Alice Kinsella

    Gymnastics Trampoline

    Laura Gallagher

    Bryony Page

    Artistic Swimming

    Katie Shortman

    Isabelle Thorpe

    Medley

    Abbie Wood

    Aimee Willmott

    Alicia Wilson

    Backstroke

    Cassie Wild

    Kathleen Dawson

    Breaststroke

    Abbie Wood

    Molly Renshaw

    Butterfly

    Laura Stephens

    Harriet Jones

    Alys Thomas

    Freestyle

    Anna Hopkin

    Freya Anderson

    Lucy Hope

    3m Sychro

    Katherine Torrance

    Grace Reid

    10m Synchro

    Eden Cheng

    Lois Toulson

    3m Springboard

    Scarlett Mew Jensen

    Grace Reid

    10m Platform

    Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix

    Lois Toulson

    Rowing Single Sculls

    Victoria Thornley (left) and Katherine Grainger (right) at Rio 2016
    (Image: Getty Images)


    Victoria Thornley

    Rowing Four

    Harriet Taylor

    Rebecca Shorten

    Karen Bennett

    Rowan McKellar

    Rowing Eight

    Emily Ford

    Katherine Douglas

    Fiona Gammond

    Sara Parfett

    Chloe Brew

    Rebecca Muzerie

    Caragh McMurty

    Rebecca Edwards

    Rowing Eight Cox

    Matilda Horn

    Rowing Pair

    Helen Glover

    Polly Swann

    Quadruple Sculls

    Lucy Glover

    Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne

    Hannah Scott

    Lightweight Double Sculls

    Imogen Grant

    Emily Craig

    Shooting 50m 3p

    Seonaid McIntosh

    Shooting 10m Rifle

    Seonaid McIntosh

    Shooting Skeet

    Amber Hill (withdrawn due to positive Covid test)

    Olympic Trap

    Kirsty Hegarty

    Lightweight

    Caroline Dubois

    Middleweight

    Lauren Price

    Featherweight

    Karriss Artingstall

    Climbing Combined

    Shauna Coxsey

    Badminton Singles

    Kirsty Gilmour

    Badminton Doubles

    Lauren Smith

    Chloe Birch

    Badminton Mixed Doubles

    Lauren Smith

    Golf

    Jodi Ewart Shadoff

    Mel Reid

    470 Sailing

    Eilidh McIntyre

    Hannah Mills

    Laser Radial

    Alison Young

    49er FX Sailing

    Saskia Tidey

    Charlotte Dobson

    Nacra 17

    Anna Burnet

    Windsurfing RS:X

    Emma Wilson

    Marathon Swimming

    Alice Dearing

    Skateboarding Park

    Sky Brown

    Bombette Martin

    BMX Supercross

    Beth Shriever

    BMX Freestyle Park

    Charlotte Worthington
    (Image: REUTERS)


    Charlotte Worthington

    Mountain Bike

    Evie Richards

    Tennis Singles

    Heather Watson

    Johanna Konta

    Tennis Doubles

    Heather Watson

    Johanna Konta

    Track Endurance

    Josie Knight

    Katie Archibald

    Elinor Barker

    Neah Evans

    Track Sprint

    Katy Marchant

    Omnium

    Laura Kenny

    Madison

    Laura Kenny

    Katie Archibald

    Keirin

    Katy Marchant

    Road

    Anna Shackley

    Lizzie Deignan

    Time Trials

    Anna Shackley

    59kg Weightlifting

    Zoe Smith

    64kg Weightlifting

    Sarah Davies

    76kg Weightlifting

    Emily Muskett

    87kg+ Weightlifting

    Emily Campbell

    Table Tennis Singles

    Tin-Tin Ho

    -57kg Taekwondo

    Jade Jones
    (Image: Getty Images)

    Jade Jones

    -67kg Taekwondo

    Lauren Williams

    +67kg Taekwondo

    Bianca Walkden

    -52kg Judo

    Chelsie Giles

    -63kg Judo

    Lucy Renshall

    -70kg Judo

    Gemma Howell

    +78kg Judo

    Sarah Adlington

    -78kg Judo

    Natalie Powell

    Archery Single

    Sarah Bettles

    Naomi Folkard

    Bryony Pitman

    Archery Team

    Sarah Bettles

    Naomi Folkard

    Bryony Pitman

    Flyweight

    Charley Davison

    Men's

    100m

    CJ Ujah
    (Image: X03813)


    CJ Ujah (Ryan Freckleton, Enfield and Haringey)

    Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)

    200m

    Adam Gemili (Rana Reider, Blackheath and Bromley)

    Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake

    800m

    Oliver Dustin (Graeme Mason, Border)

    Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg, Birchfield)

    Daniel Rowden (Matt Yates, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

    1500m

    Jake Heyward (Mark Rowland, Cardiff)

    Josh Kerr (Danny Mackey, Edinburgh)

    Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman, Edinburgh)

    5000m

    Andrew Butchart (Barry Fudge, Central)

    Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland)

    Andrew Butchart

    10,000m

    Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington)

    Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland)

    Marathon

    Ben Connor (Steve Vernon, Derby)

    Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins, Kilbarchan)

    Chris Thompson (Alan Storey, Aldershot Farnham and District)

    20km Race Walk

    Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake, Tonbridge)

    Callum Wilkinson (Rob Heffernan, Enfield and Haringey)

    3000m Steeplechase

    Phil Norman (Tomaz Plibersek, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

    Zak Seddon (Jeff Seddon, Bracknell)

    110m Hurdles

    Andrew Pozzi (Santiago Antunez, Stratford-upon, Avon)

    High Jump

    Tom Gale (Denis Doyle, Team Bath)

    Pole Vault

    Harry Coppell (Scott Simpson, Wigan and District)

    Triple Jump

    Ben Williams (Aston Moore, City of Stoke)

    Shot Put

    Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York)

    Discus

    Lawrence Okoye (Zane Duquemin / John Hillier, Croydon)

    Hammer

    Taylor Campbell (John Pearson, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

    Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border)

    4x100m

    Adam Gemili
    (Image: Action Images via Reuters)


    Adam Gemili (Rana Reider, Blackheath and Bromley)

    Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Richard Kilty (Gateshead)

    Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Lance Brauman, Newham and Essex Beagles)

    Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)

    CJ Ujah (Ryan Freckleton, Enfield and Haringey)

    4x400m

    Niclas Baker (Piotr Spas, Crawley)

    Cameron Chalmers (Matt Elias, Guernsey)

    Matthew Hudson-Smith (Lance Brauman, Birchfield)

    Michael Ohioze (Dan Tomlin, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Lee Thompson (John Henson, Sheffield and Dearne)

    Triathlon

    Alex Yee

    Jonny Brownlee

    Pentathlon Individual

    Joe Choong

    James Cooke

    Track Sprint

    Ryan Owens

    Jason Kenny

    Jack Carlin

    Team Sprint

    Jason Kenny

    Jack Carlin

    Keirin

    Jason Kenny

    Jack Carlin

    Track Endurance

    Ethan Vernon (Keith Lambert, Bedfordshire)

    Ethan Hayter (Brian Stephens, Manchester)

    Ed Clancy

    Oliver Wood

    Madison

    Ethan Hayter (Brian Stephens, Manchester)

    Matt Walls

    Omnium

    Matt Walls

    Road

    Adam Yates

    Simon Yates

    Tao Geoghegan Hart

    Time Trials

    Tao Geoghegan Hart

    Geraint Thomas

    Mountain Bike

    Tom Pidcock (Kurt Bogaerts)

    BMX Freestyle Park

    Declan Brooks

    BMX Supercross

    Kye Whyte
    (Image: REUTERS)


    Kye Whyte

    Double Sculls

    John Collins

    Graeme Thomas

    Quadruple Sculls

    Jack Beaumont (Jurgen Grobler, Caversham)

    Thomas Barras

    Harry Leask

    Rowing Four

    Matt Rossiter (Jurgen Grobler, Caversham)

    Oliver Cook (Jurgen Grobler, Caversham)

    Rory Gibbs (Jurgen Grobler, Caversham)

    Sholto Carnegie

    Rowing Eight

    Thomas Ford

    Jacob Dawson

    Thomas George

    Joshua Bugajksi

    Charles Elwes

    Mohamed Sbihi

    James Rudkin

    Oliver Wynne-Griffith

    Rowing Eight Cox

    Henry Fieldman

    Hockey

    Liam Ansell

    Liam Sanford

    James Gall

    Ollie Payne

    Sam Ward

    Zach Wallace

    David Ames

    Jack Waller

    Ian Sloan

    Adam Dixon

    Rupert Shipperley

    Tom Sorsby

    Jacob Draper

    Brendan Creed

    Chris Griffiths

    Rugby Sevens

    Alex Davis

    Ben Harris

    Daniel Norton

    Daniel Bibby

    Max McFarland

    Harry Glover

    Oliver Lindsay-Hague

    Robbie Fergusson

    Alec Coombes

    Ross McCann

    Ethan Waddleton

    Tom Mitchell

    Badminton Singles

    Toby Penty
    (Image: PA)


    Toby Penty

    Badminton Doubles

    Sean Vendy (Nathan Robertson)

    Ben Lane (Nathan Robertson)

    Badminton Mixed Doubles

    Marcus Ellis

    3m Synchro

    Daniel Goodfellow (Marc Holdsworth, Leeds)

    Jack Laugher

    3m Springboard

    James Heatly

    Jack Laugher

    10m Synchro

    Tom Daley

    Matty Lee

    10m Platform

    Tom Daley

    Noah Williams

    Breaststroke

    Ross Murdoch

    James Wilby

    Backstroke

    Luke Greenbank

    Butterfly

    Jacob Peters

    James Guy

    Freestyle

    Jacob Whittle

    Ben Proud

    Kieran Bird

    Duncan Scott

    Calum Jarvis

    Daniel Jervis

    Matt Richards

    Medley

    Duncan Scott

    Brodie Williams

    Max Litchfield

    Joe Litchfield

    Marathon Swimming

    Hector Pardoe

    Finn

    Giles Scott (Matt Howard, Weymouth)

    470

    Chris Grube

    Luke Patience

    49er

    Stuart Bithell

    Dylan Fletcher

    Nacra 17

    John Gimson

    Laser

    Elliot Hanson

    Canoe Slalom K1

    Bradley Forbes-Cryans
    (Image: Getty Images for British Olympic Association)


    Bradley Forbes-Cryans

    Adam Burgess

    Canoe Sprint K1 200m

    Liam Heath

    RS:X Windsurfing

    Tom Squires

    Jumping

    Ben Maher

    Scott Brash

    Dressage

    Carl Hester

    Eventing

    Tom McEwen

    Oliver Townend

    Table Tennis Individual

    Liam Pitchford

    Paul Drinkhall

    Olympic Trap

    Matthew Coward-Holley

    Aaron Heading

    Artistic Gymnastics

    Max Whitlock
    (Image: Getty Images for British Olympic Association)

    Max Whitlock

    Giarnni Regini-Moran

    James Hall

    Joe Fraser

    Flyweight

    Galal Yafai

    Heavyweight

    Cheavon Clarke

    Light-heavyweight

    Ben Whittaker

    Super-heavyweight

    Frazer Clarke

    Featherweight

    Peter McGrail

    Welterweight

    Pat McCormack

    Lightweight

    Luke McCormack

    Golf

    Tommy Fleetwood

    Paul Casey

    Foil

    Marcus Mepstead

    Singles Tennis

    Andy Murray

    Doubles Tennis

    Joe Salisbury

    Neal Skupski

    Andy Murray

    Jamie Murray

    -60kg Judo

    Ashley McKenzie

    -68kg Taekwondo

    Bradley Sinden

    +80kg Taekwondo

    Mahama Cho

    Archery Individual

    Patrick Huston

    James Woodgate

    Tom Hall

    Archery Team

    Patrick Huston

    James Woodgate

    Tom Hall

    Sourse: mirror.co.uk

    Related posts

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    We use cookies in order to give you the best possible experience on our website. By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. You can find a detailed description in our Privacy Policy.
    Accept
    Reject
    Privacy Policy